Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

LYF Solutions® is a registered trade mark. ABN: 68340504334

LYF Solutions® respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

“Personal Information” is the information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

 

Collection of Personal Information

LYF Solutions® will, from time to time, receive and store the personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates, and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

LYF Solutions® respects and values diversity and diverse opinions. We would never request any information from you that may disclose your political, religious beliefs, confidential health, sexual orientation, race or ethnicity, membership of a trade union, lobby group, association or criminal records. If you were to provide this information to us, we would treat it with the highest confidentiality as set out in this Privacy Policy. However, you are under no obligation to share this information with us. 

 

How we collect your Personal Information

LYF Solutions® collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically, over the phone or in person, when you access our website, and when we provide services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Use of your Personal Information

LYF Solutions® may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

LYF Solutions® may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS, live chat, via your GROW dashboard, social media or mail.

If you no longer wish to receive email communications from us, you can select the ‘Unsubscribe’ option on related email marketing. However, important transaction and service-based notice emails are still required to deliver your products and services. We’d recommend you do not unsubscribe from these important types of communication as it may interfere or impact your service experience.

 

Disclosure of your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, contractors, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trade marks, legal rights, property or safety of LYF Solutions®, https://LYFsolutions.com.au, https://grow.greenwebhosting.com.au, its customers or third parties.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to Singapore, Asia Pacific and the United States of America.

If there is a change of control in our business or sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in these databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek only to disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

 

Security of your Personal Information

LYF Solutions® is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and to protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. 

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or, receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner this is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

LYF Solutions® accepts payments through its third party and primary website and accounting software. These gateways are supported online and offline for credit card or debit card transactions. Stripe and their respective third parties process online credit card and debit card transactions for thousands of merchants, providing a safe and secure way to collect payments, both recurring and one-off. All transactions data is performed using Stripe payment gateway and their third-party tools. Your credit card or debit card details cannot be viewed in full by LYF Solutions® or any outside party. All transactions are encrypted and performed with an under 128 Bit SSL Certificate. You may remove your encrypted and hidden recurring card details using the GROW dashboard or by contacting us should you wish to alter this in your account dashboard. Stripe is an authorised third party processor for all major Australian banks. For more information about this visit Stripe and your financial institution website.

 

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at sales@LYFSolutions .com.au (no spaces).

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

Complaints about your Privacy

If you have any complaints about your privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to ray@LYFsolutions .com.au (no spaces) or sales@LYFsolutions .com.au (no spaces). We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time review our Privacy Policy.

 

Website and third party websites

When you come to our website (https://LYFsolutions.com.au or https://grow.greenwebhosting.com.au), we may collect certain information such as browser type, operation system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service and website experience.

We may, from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may, from time to time, use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as but not limited to Google Ads, Facebook, Linkedin and other channels. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. 

Our site may from time to time, have links to other websites not owned, affiliated or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that LYF Solutions® is not responsible for the privacy practises or operations of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements and terms of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

 

Last Updated 27/04/2020